Iran Tourist Visa (single or multiple entry)

An Iran Tourist Visa is required by foreign nationals who wish to travel to Iran for sightseeing purposes or to visit their friends and family. The maximum duration of stay for a tourist visa is 30 days.

 

Required documents:

 -Two completed visa application forms

- Valid passport for at least six months

- 3 recent photos (size 3x4cm)

- Visa fee

- Return envelope with address and adequate prepaid postage to cover the cost of registered mail.

* - Interview, if necessary

 

Iran Entry Visa (single, double or multiple entry)

An Entry Visa is effectively a Business Visa. It is required by foreign nationals who wish to travel to Iran for economic, commercial, cultural or industrial purposes. It is also required by those attending economic or cultural conferences or those participating in sporting events. The authorized duration of stay is usually up to 30 days. Commercial visitors must obtain an invitation letter from the company/organisation they intend to visit.

 

 

Required documents:

 -Two completed visa application forms

- Valid passport for at least six months

- 3 recent photos (size 3x4cm)

- Visa fee

- Return envelope with address and adequate prepaid postage to cover the cost of registered mail.

* - Interview, if necessary

 

 

Work Permit Visa

This visa will be issued for foreign nationals who intend to work in Iran. The Iranian host must obtain the work permit in advance from the concerned authorities.

 

Required documents:

- Two completed visa application (Form….) 

- valid passport, for at least 6 months.

- 3 photos ( Size 3 ´ 4)  

- Visa fee

- Return envelope with address and adequate prepaid postage to cover cost of registered  mail. 

- Interview if necessary

 

Pilgrimage

An Iran Pilgrimage Visa is required by foreign Muslim pilgrims who wish to visit the sacred sights and shrines of Iran.

 

Required documents: 

- Two completed visa application forms

- Valid passport, for at least 6 months. 

- 3 recent photos (Size 3x4cm)

- Visa fee

- Return envelope with address and adequate prepaid postage to cover cost of registered mail.

 * - interview if necessary 

 

Tourist Visa

An Iran Tourist Visa is required by foreign nationals who wish to travel to Iran for sightseeing purposes or to visit their friends and family. The maximum duration of stay for a tourist visa is 30 days.

 

Required documents:

- Two completed visa application forms

- Valid passport, for at least 6 months

- 3 recent photos ( size 3x4cm)

- Visa fee

- Return envelope with address and prepaid postage to cover cost of registered mail.

* - Interview, if necessary

 

Transit visa

An Iran Transit Visa is required by foreign nationals who intend to pass through Iran on their way to a third country.

 

Required documents: 

-Two completed visa application forms

- Valid passport for at least 6 months

- 3 recent photos (Size 3x4cm)

- Valid visa for third country 

- Confirmed air ticket for individuals who travel by air

- Visa fee

- Return envelope with adequate prepaid postage to cover cost of registered

* - interview if necessary.

  

Entry Visa For Free Trade and Industrial Areas of Iran

This visa is issued for two-week stay at the ports of entry to Free Trade and industrial Areas of Iran (Kish Island, Qeshm Island and Chabahar Port), and may be extended up to six months at the request of authorities of these areas.

 

Note:

Foreign nationals who intend to travel to other parts of the country, should submit their application to representative office of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in the area and the application will be reviewed and visa will be issued if approved, within 48 hour.

 

Required documents: 

- Two completed visa application forms

- Valid Passport, for at least 6 months

- Two recent photos (Size 3x4cm)

- Visa fee

 

Student Visa

An Iran Student Visa is required by all foreign nationals who intend to study in Iran.

 

Required documents:

- Two completed visa application forms

- Valid passport for at least 6 months

- Two recent photos ( Size 3x4cm) 

- Visa fee

- Acceptance from accredited educational center.

*- Interview, if necessary

 

Press Visa

An Iran Press Visa is required by foreign journalists who wish to travel to Iran on business. Applications for press visas must be made to the dedicated Press Section of the embassy.

 

Required document:

- Two completed visa application forms

- Valid passport, for at least months

- Two recent photos (size 3x4cm)

- Visa fee

* - Interview, if necessary

 

Diplomatic and Service Visa

An Iran Diplomatic and Service Visa is required by holders of diplomatic and service passports who intend to travel to Iran, either to undertake an official visit at Iran’s invitation, or to work in a diplomatic or consular mission.

 

Required documents:

- An official verbal note by the ministry of foreign Affairs

- Two completed visa application forms

- Valid passport, for at least 6 months.

- Two recent photos ( Size 3x4cm)

- Visa fee (if applicable)